Tuesday, March 14, 2017

The one where I became a barber

Hola Hola everybody!!! Hope ya'll had a great week and that all is well with you guys up north. This week sure flew by i feeel like i was writing yesterday, but hey im not complaining hahaha its always great to talk to ya'll. so lets get on to the week...

SO according to my title yes i became a barber this week, we had an interchange this week and i was with Elder Lloyd and my comp was with my buddy Elder Sonnenberg. We had a great day, interchanges are always a blast and at the end of the day Elder Lloyd asked me if i knew how to cut hair, i obviously said no. he then asked me if id like to try. He was in great need of a haircut and was desperate enough to let me try. Luckily there was haircut stuff in our apartment from some other missionary that left it so i got to go all out, with a buzzer machine and scissors and everything. And if ya ask me, it turned out pretty good. obviously i didnt do anything fancy but i got the job done and thats what matters right?

The rest of the week flew by too, we're working hard trying to helpo as many people as we can grow closer to Christ and take the steps necessary to be able to return to live with our Heavenly Father, that really is the goal right? we all just need a bit of help to do it. so yeah we've been teaching this little girl named Javiera and she has a date to get baptized the 26th of this month!! Shes sooo excited and her family is supporting her all the way even if her parents arent members. Shes 8 and her sister recently got baptized too so shes happy to follow her big sister's example. 

So yeah thats basically been our week, some good old fun, some hard work, and a lot of door knocking, livin the life haha. The Church is true and i love you all very much.

Until next week, Elder Carlos Cabrera

facts of the week:
1. When a chilean says they'll call you back, just be prepared to call them again because they NEVER will call you back
2. Chileans have zero idea about what actually is good pizza, poor babies
3. When you cant figure out how to use the million devices to set an alarm to get up for church on sunday, dont worry because the local missionaries know its their responsibility to call everyone to wake them up sunday morning...check my call history...no joke

No comments:

Post a Comment